Purchase over RM70.00 to enjoy FREE Shipping within Malaysia!
Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) and its regulations, this policy is to all our value customers. This policy will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/or will be, collected and processed by us.

 

  1. Collection of personal date

We have collected and will collect your personal data to be processed by us and/or on your behalf in the course of your present or future dealings with KADOKAWA GEMPAK STARZ SDN BHD (“we”,”our”,”us” or “company”). Your personal data enables us to achieve the “Purpose” herein that is in connection with our business.

 

  1. Description of personal data
  • Name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Email Address
  • Mobile phone no.
  • IP address
  • Home Address
  • Shipping Address

 

  1. Purposes for collection of personal data

KADOKAWA GEMPAK STARZ SDN BHD will use customers’ personal data for the following purposes including but not limited to:

  • Receive purchase orders
  • Purchase orders product confirmation
  • Purchase orders shipping

 

  1. Sources of personal data

KADOKAWA GEMPAK STARZ SDN BHD may obtain customers’ personal data fro the following sources including but not limited to:

  • Application forms
  • Facebook login

 

  1. Disclosure of personal data

We are responsible for the personal data under our control, including personal data disclosed by us to Sitegiant (often referred to as the “data processor”). We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed by Sitegiant. KADOKAWA GEMPAK STARZ SDN BHD is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

 

  1. Security of personal data

KADOKAWA GEMPAK SDN BHD uses strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access wherever possible. Personal data provided to KADOKAWA GEMPAK STARZ SDN BHD via our website or via and Applications, online credit card transactions are protected during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS) . When personal data is stored by KADOKAWA GEMPAK STARZ SDN BHD, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. Data stored in cloud services is in encrypted form including when we utilize third-party storage. The level of security of personal data which kept in a non-electronic environment are also treated with strict procedures and means.

 

  1. Use of cookies

The cookies used by the Website are solely associated to anonymous users and their computers and do not provide personal data on users. Some cookies are used by third parties to provide KADOKAWA GEMPAK STARZ SDN BHD with data on the effectiveness of its engagements and promotions. The cookies used by the Website not in any way collect personal data that could be used to identify a specific user. In addition, cookies are of a temporary nature, used solely to improve the efficiency of the last transmission. Users may configure their browser to notify them of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer. 

 

  1. Transfer of Personal Data

We are very serious about providing a comparable level of protection for personal data should the information be processed or used outside Malaysia by our vendors or experts.

 

  1. Marketing and promotional purposes

Upon subscribing to our services, you will be receiving marketing and/or promotional emails or calls from us, which includes monthly promotions and information on future events. If you do not wish to receive any promotional news or calls please click the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and you will be excluded from our newsletters and contacts.

 

  1. Data subject’s obligations

It is necessary for KADOKAWA GEMPAK STARZ SDN BHD to collect and to retain customers’ personal data. Therefore, it is also obligatory for customers to supply personal data to us in the most accurate manner. If customers do not provide us with personal data, KADOKAWA GEMPAK STARZ SDN BHD are unable to process personal data on customers’ behalf, for the Purpose stated in clause 4 herein, or effectively render our service to customers and all relationships created or to be created between us shall then be terminated and ceased to be in effect immediately.

 

  1. The rights of data subject
    1. To request access to personal data

Customers have the right to request for access to personal data in our website.

    1. To request correction of personal data

Customers have the rights to request for correction and/or update of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. Correction requests can be made through online in our website.

    1. To limit processing of your personal data

Customers are entitled to limit our processing of personal data by expressly withdrawing the consent given previously, in each case, including for direct marketing purposes subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and within a reasonable time period.

 

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check our website for this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. Kindly view our privacy notice on the website, https://www.shop.gempakstarz.com/privacy_policy

 

  1. Acknowledgement and Consent

By communicating, engaging with KADOKAWA GEMPAK STARZ SDN BHD or use the Company’s products and services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Notice and agree and consent to the use, processing, disclosure and transfer of your personal data by the KADOKAWA GEMPAK STARZ SDN BHD as described in this Notice. Any email KADOKAWA GEMPAK STARZ SDN BHD sends to you will contain an automated unsubscribe link so that you can opt-out of the mailing list. You can also withdraw your consent by written notice or fill in the form on the website.

 

  1. Inquiries and complaints

Should you require further information about the personal data we hold or the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Notice please contact or write to us at:

Contact Number : 011-2852 2544 (Mon-Fri 10am-5pm)
Email : payment@gempakstarz.com
Address : KADOKAWA GEMPAK STARZ SDN BHD (576629-K)
1848 A&B, Jalan KPB8, Kawasan Perindustrian Balakong, 43300 Selangor, Malaysia.